49 Wash. 2d 869 | Wash. | 1957
[…] The next section provides for his bond, and the following section authorizes the special administrator to “collect all the goods, chattels, and debts of the deceased, and preserve them for the executor or administrator thereafter appointed,” and empowers him to “also sell such perishable and other goods as the court” shall order sold. The next section provides that when the general administrator is appointed, the special administrator shall forthwith deliver to him all the property and effects that have come into his possession. The last section to which we shall refer (RCW 11.32.050) provides:
“Such special administrator shall not be liable to an action by any creditor of the deceased, and the time for limitation of all suits against the estate shall begin to run from the time of granting letters testamentary or of administration in the usual form, in like manner as if such special administration had not been granted.” (Italics ours.)