Peterson v. Iowa Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Because his income entitles him to no more than $651.41 per week,[2] he is in effect leaving with the no-fault system part of the value of his contracts.

On the other hand, an insured paying for fewer units of coverage would in many cases receive the maximum value of his contracts based on an income less than Peterson's.

Affirmed.

KELLEY, J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] Iowa Mutual compensated Peterson at $200 per week based upon Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 3 (1980), which reads in pertinent part: "Disability and income loss benefits shall provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person's loss of present and future gross income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum of $200 per week."

[2] We use these figures only for purposes of illustration and expressly acknowledge that the amount of Peterson's claim is an issue that has been preserved for trial and is not before us now.