146 Misc. 2d 474 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1990
[…] After summary judgment was granted on the claim for divorce, but before the trial on the ancillary issues could be held, the plaintiff’s intestate died. Defendant argues that this action abated upon the death of the wife, citing Radcliffe v Radcliffe (137 Misc 2d 859 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 1987]). The court does not agree with and is not bound by the conclusion of the Radcliffe court that the action abates upon death after entry of the judgment of divorce.
Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (2) and (5) (a) provide, insofar as applicable, as follows:
"2. Matrimonial actions. Except as provided in subdivision five of this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable * * * to proceedings to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property following a foreign judgment of divorce, commenced on and after the effective date of this part. * * *
"5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions * * * [T]he court, in an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the dissolution, annulment or declara