Peterson v. Ent Federal Credit Union
[…] Peterson then applied for job related psychiatric disability benefits under the Colorado Workers’ Compensation Act, § 8-52-102(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B). Following a hearing, the ALJ found that her claim was barred by §§ 8-52-102(2)(b) and (e), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B). The Panel affirmed.

I.

Peterson first contends that the Panel erred in concluding that she had failed to meet her burden of proof with respect to the pertinent statute. We agree.

Initially, we note that the General Assembly made significant changes in the workers’ compensation statute in 1991. See §§ 8-41-301(2)(a), (b), and (c), C.R.S. (1991 Cum.Supp.) (“a mental impairment shall not be considered to arise out of and in the course of employment if it results from ... a job transfer_also, mental impairment must “evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances”).

However, since Peterson’s claim arose in 1987, § 8-52-102(2)(b), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B) was then in effect, and it stated: