441 Mass. 420 | Mass. | 2004
[…] 441 Mass. 420 | Mass. | 2004
Lead Opinion
The plaintiffs (taxpayers) commenced an action in the county court, alleging that § 32 of the Revenue Enhancement Act of 2002 (Act), St. 2002, c. 186, which establishes an effective date of May 1, 2002, for the Act’s provision changing the taxation rate of long-term capital gains (gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets held more than one year), violates art. 44 of the Amendments to the Massachusetts Constitution because it imposes different rates of taxation during the 2002 calendar year on income derived from the same class of
Background. Section 6 of the Act amended G. L. c. 62, § 2 {b) (3), to provide that “Part C gross income shall be capital gain income which equals the gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 1 year.” Section 14 of the Act amended G. L. c. 62, § 4 (c), to provide that “Part C taxable income shall be taxed at the same rate as provided for in paragraph (b),” referring to Part B income.