Peterson v. Chaix
[…] (Balfour v. Fresno L. I. Co., supra.) It is no part of the office of construction to add to the contract or take from it, but it is to ascertain what the parties intended by what they have said. If there be no ambiguity in the contract, it must speak for itself. It is true, as provided in section 1861, Code of Civil Procedure, that although "the terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general acceptation," still evidence is admissible to show "that they have a local, technical or otherwise peculiar signification, and were so used and understood in the particular instance, in which case the agreement must be construed accordingly." Such was the case of Higgins v. Cal. Petroleum etc. Co., 120 Cal. 631, [52 P. 1080], cited by respondents, where the terms used were "short tons."