PETERSON PRODUCE COMPANY v. United States
[…] "(e) Requirement respecting change of accounting methods. — Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary or his delegate."

The supporting regulations are found in 26 C.F.R., Sec. 1.446-1, which provide, inter alia:

"(e) Requirement respecting the adoption or change of accounting method.
* * * * * *
"(2) (i) Except as otherwise expressly provided in chapter 1 of the Code and the regulations thereunder, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting employed in keeping his books shall, before computing his income upon such new method for *238 purposes of taxation, secure the consent of the Commissioner. A change in the method of accounting includes a change in the over-all method of accounting for gross income or deductions, or a change in the treatment of a material item. Consent must be secured whether or not a taxpayer regards the methods from which he desires to change to be proper. Thus, a taxpayer may not compute this taxable income under a method of accounting different from that previously used by him unless such consent is secured.