PETERSON PRODUCE COMPANY v. United States
[…] The controlling statute, 26 U.S.C. § 471, which pertains to the general rule for inventories, states:

"Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income."

The supporting regulations are found in 26 C.F.R., Secs. 1.471-1, -2, -3, -6, and in Sec. 1.446-1(b) (2) (i). The requirement of consistency of accounting practice is emphasized in Sec. 1.471-2(b), which states:

"It follows, therefore, that inventory rules cannot be uniform but must give effect to trade customs which come within the scope of the best accounting practice in the particular trade or business. In order clearly to reflect income, the inventory practice of a taxpayer should be consistent from year to year, and greater weight is to be given to consistency than to any particular method of inventorying or basis of valuation so long as the method or basis used is substantially in accord with Secs. 1.471-1 through 1.471-9. An inventory that can be used under the best accounting practice in a balance sheet showing the financial position of the taxpayer can, as a general rule, be regarded as clearly reflecting his income."