PETERSON PRODUCE COMPANY v. United States
[…] Schram v. United States, 118 F.2d 541 (6 Cir., 1941), at page 543.

In deciding whether there was an abuse of discretion on the part of the Commissioner in the case at bar, the court must first look to the law as it applies to the handling of inventories under the several methods of accounting as a clear reflection of income.

The controlling statute, 26 U.S.C. § 471, which pertains to the general rule for inventories, states:

"Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary or his delegate may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income."

The supporting regulations are found in 26 C.F.R., Secs. 1.471-1, -2, -3, -6, and in Sec. 1.446-1(b) (2) (i). The requirement of consistency of accounting practice is emphasized in Sec. 1.471-2(b), which states: