PETERSON PRODUCE COMPANY v. United States
[…] Granted that the plaintiff has been engaged in the farming operation, it is still faced with the question of whether its broiler farming division was such a new, separate and distinct operation that the plaintiff could elect to use a cash method of accounting with respect to the broiler farming operation while retaining the traditional accrual method of accounting for its feed and hatchery divisions.

It is true that 26 C.F.R., Sec. 1.471-6, allows the farmer the discretion of using the cash or accrual method of accounting and to disregard his livestock as inventory if he wishes. However, the regulation goes on to state:

"It is optional with the taxpayer which of these methods of accounting is used but, having elected one method, the option so exercised will be binding upon the taxpayer for the year for which the option is exercised and for subsequent years unless another method is authorized by the Commissioner as provided in paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.446-1."

Thus, it is immaterial whether a taxpayer is a farmer or not, for once he elects a method of accounting, he must abide by it until he either obtains permission from the Commissioner to change or enters into a new, separate and distinct business.