PETERSON PRODUCE COMPANY v. United States
[…] The first question going to the justification of the Commissioner's decision to disallow is whether it was incumbent upon the plaintiff to obtain the permission of the Commissioner before making the change in its accounting methods.

The controlling statute, 26 U.S.C. § 446, sets out the accounting methods available to the taxpayer, as follows:

"(a) General rule. — Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.
"(b) Exceptions. — If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary or his delegate, does clearly reflect income.
"(c) Permissible methods. — Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), a taxpayer may compute taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting —
"(1) the cash receipts and disbursements method;
"(2) an accrual method;