PETERSON PRODUCE COMPANY v. United States
[…] Even if the broiler farming division constituted a new business, the further question arises whether the broiler farming operation was "separate and distinct."

The controlling regulation, 26 C.F.R., Sec. 1.446-1(d), based upon 26 U.S.C. § 446(d), is as follows:

"(d) Taxpayer engaged in more than one business. (1) Where a taxpayer has two or more separate and distinct trades or businesses, a different *240 method of accounting may be used for each trade or business, provided the method used for each trade or business clearly reflects the income of that particular trade or business. For example, a taxpayer may account for the operations of a personal service business on the cash receipts and disbursements method and of a manufacturing business on an accrual method, provided such businesses are separate and distinct and the methods used for each clearly reflect income. The method first used in accounting for business income and deductions in connection with each trade or business, as evidenced in the taxpayer's income tax return in which such income or deductions are first reported, must be consistently followed thereafter.
"(2) No trade or business will be considered separate and distinct for purposes of this paragraph unless a complete and separable set of books and records is kept for such trade or business.