Peterson Marital Trust v. Commissioner
[…] See Western Natl. Mut Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 102 T.C. 338, 357 n.21 (1994).

The staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation presented its tax reform options, including the GST tax provisions, to the House Ways and Means Committee on Sept. 26, 1985, whereas the grandfather clause applies to trusts that were irrevocable on Sept. 25, 1985. See Joint Comm, on Taxation, Summary of Tax Reform Option for Consideration by Comm, on Ways and Means (JCS-43-85) (Sept. 26, 1985).

Sec. 2041(b), with certain exceptions not here relevant, provides: “The term ‘general power of appointment’ means a power which is exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate”. The power granted to Mrs. Peterson explicitly included the power to appoint the assets to her own estate.

We also note that Mrs.