*91 Glenn V. Ohanesian, of Ohanesian & Ohanesian; and O. Fayrell Furr, Jr., of Furr & Henshaw, both of Myrtle Beach, for Appellant.
[…] Therefore, we find this provision's applicability also is limited to instances where the insurer, rather than the insured, cancels the policy.
Other statutory provisions imposing notice requirements when the insurer cancels a policy, but not where the insured cancels the policy, buttress our conclusion. See, e.g., Fidelity & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 278 S.C. 332, 335, 295 S.E.2d 783, 785 (1982) (noting that "[i]n construing a statute, it is proper to consider legislation dealing with the same subject matter"). For example, § 38-77-120 provides:
(a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew.
* * *
*98 (b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply if the:
* * *
(2) named insured has demonstrated by some overt action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the policy be canceled or that it not be renewed.
S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-120 (Supp.1998).[3]