74 N.W.2d 528 | Neb. | 1956
[…] Further, the maps and profiles.drawn by him and submitted
In conformity with section 31-311, R. R. S. 1943, the district engineer also made an estimate of the cost of the entire drainage works and improvements required in the district to protect and reclaim the lands and property showing the several items of the same.
Section 31-313, R. R. S. 1943, provides in part: “The éngineer shall assess, as hereinafter directed and according to the rules hereinafter prescribed, the amount of benefits which will accrue to each tract or parcel of land * * * by virtue of the works and improvements of the drainage district. Each tract or parcel of land', * * * within the district shall bear its share of the entire cost and expenses incurred by the district in making such works and improvements in proportion to the benefits assessed, whether such improvements be made on the tract or parcel of land * * * or not.”