Petersen v. State
[…] McLaughlin, 100 Wash.2d 832, 676 P.2d 444 (1984).

[17] In re Turay, 139 Wash.2d at 410, 986 P.2d 790 (citing State v. Thorne, 129 Wash.2d 736, 771, 921 P.2d 514 (1996)); see also, In re Personal Restraint of Stanphill, 134 Wash.2d 165, 175, 949 P.2d 365 (1998).

[18] Heller v. Doe, 509 U.S. 312, 320, 113 S. Ct. 2637, 125 L. Ed. 2d 257 (1993).

[19] In re Turay, 139 Wash.2d at 410, 986 P.2d 790.

[20] RCW 71.09.070 states that "[e]ach person committed under this chapter shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every year." RCW 71.05.320(2)(d) states that "[a]t the end of the one hundred eighty day period of commitment, the committed person shall be released unless a petition for another one hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and heard ..."

[21] RCW 71.09.090(2); In re Detention of Petersen, 138 Wash.2d 70, 85, 980 P.2d 1204 (1999).

[22] RCW 71.05.330(1) & (2) state in relevant part: