Petersen v. MAYOR ETC. CITY OF KLAMATH FALLS
[…] [3] ORS 197.175(2) provides

"Pursuant to ORS 197.005 to 197.430, 215.055, 215.510, 215.515, 215.535 and 469.350, each city and county in this state shall:

"(a) Prepare and adopt comprehensive plans consistent with state-wide planning goals and guidelines approved by the commission; and

"(b) Enact zoning, subdivision and other ordinances or regulations to implement their comprehensive plans."

[4] See ORS 174.010:

"In the construction of a statute, * * * where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."

[5] In addition to the Urbanization Goal, it appears that the Agricultural Lands Goal may be applicable as well under the facts of this case.

[6] We also note that that which we find implicit in ORS 197.175 has recently been made explicit by the legislature.