Petersen v. Commissioner
[…] The treatment of the amount of $1.86, representing net profit from operations during the period of Government control, is not in issue. The petitioners excluded such amount from the amount reported as income in connection with their return for 1952; in the notice of deficiency the respondent did not restore the $1.86 to income; the petitioners in their election statement and in their amended returns for the taxable years 1944 and 1945 did not include such amount? and: neither their amendment to the petition nor the respondent’s answer to such amendment to the petition includes the $1.86.

Section 7-108, Neb. Rey. Stat. (1954), provides:

“Attorney’s liens. An attorney bas a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of bis client -which have come into his possession in the, course of his professional employment; and upon money in his hands belonging to his client, and in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party."

The South Dakota provision is similar. See S.D. Code sec. 32.1205 (Supp. 1960).