Petersen Energia Inversora, S.A.U. v. Argentine Republic
[…] [8] Section 7(a) of YPF’s bylaws states that its shares “shall not be represented by certificates. Instead, they shall be book-entry shares and shall be recorded in accounts kept under their holder’s names in the Corporation, commercial banks, investment banks or securities clearing houses as authorized by the Board of Directors.” (Dkt. no. 45-2 at ECF 4.)

[9] A “garnishee” is a person who owes a debt to a judgment debtor, or a person other than the judgment debtor who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 105(i).

[10] Defendant argues that NY UCC § 8-110(a)(5) provides that the “local law of the issuer’s jurisdiction,” here Argentine law, “governs . . . whether an adverse claim can be asserted against a person to whom transfer of a[n] . . . uncertificated security is registered or a person who obtains control of the uncertificated security.” (Def. Opp’n at 26 (emphasis added).)