Petersen Energia Inversora, S.A.U. v. Argentine Republic
[…] [11] NY UCC § 8-102(18) defines “uncertificated security” as “a security that is not represented by a certificate.” The term “security entitlement” refers to the rights and property interest of a person who holds securities indirectly through a broker or other securities intermediary. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-102(7), (17). The Shares are not “security entitlement[s]” because they are registered to the Republic and not held in street name. N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-102(7), (17); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-501(d) (“If a securities intermediary holds a financial asset for another person, and the financial asset is registered in the name of . . . the other person, and has not been indorsed to the securities intermediary or in blank, the other person is treated as holding the financial asset directly rather than as having a security entitlement with respect to the financial asset.”).

[12] Because the Republic holds the Shares directly through CdV, as opposed to in street name through a broker or other intermediary, they are “uncertificated securit[ies] registered in the name of a secured party.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-112(d).