Peters v. Vinatieri
[…] Lewis County Code ch. 1.25 (1996).

The Fourth Amendment provides, in part, that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.”

When the Department visually inspected Peters’ property and when our decision in Thurston County was issued, former RCW 70.118.030 (1996) provided, in part: “Local boards of health shall identify failing septic tank drainfield systems in the normal manner and will use reasonable effort to determine new failures.” In 1998, the Legislature amended that statute to include a detailed procedure to obtain administrative search warrants. See Laws of 1998, ch. 152, § 1.

Because we conclude that no Fourth Amendment violation occurred, we need not consider defendant Vinatieri’s qualified immunity defense.