Peters v. Vinatieri
[…] Restatement, supra, § 211.

Citing the official comments to section 211, Peters argues that the Department did not follow all of the statutory requirements before entering his land. Comment (g) states: “Not only must every condition stipulated in the legislative enactment conferring the privilege be strictly complied with, but also the privilege must in all other particulars be exercised in a reasonable manner.”

Peters relies primarily on RCW 43.70.200, which provides:

Upon the request of a local health officer, the secretary of health is hereby authorized and empowered to take legal action *656to enforce the public health laws and rules and regulations of the state board of health or local rules and regulations within the jurisdiction served by the local health department, and may institute any civil legal proceeding authorized by the laws of the state of Washington, including a proceeding under Title 7 RCW.

Based on this language, Peters argues that the Department was required to obtain a court order or a warrant before inspecting his property. We disagree. Local boards of health have a duty to enforce the state public health statutes and rules adopted by the state board of health.