Peters v. Vinatieri
[…] Based on this language, Peters argues that the Department was required to obtain a court order or a warrant before inspecting his property. We disagree. Local boards of health have a duty to enforce the state public health statutes and rules adopted by the state board of health. RCW 70.05.060; see RCW 43.20.050(4). A necessary precondition to enforcement of the public health laws is identification of their violation. For example, RCW 70.118.030(1) provides, “Local boards of health shall identify failing septic tank drainfield systems in the normal manner and will use reasonable effort to determine new failures.” And even when, in 1998, the Legislature added detailed requirements and procedures for obtaining a warrant to inspect a suspected septic system failure, it retained the provision regarding “identification” of failing drainfields in the reasonable manner.