Peters v. United States
[…] Byrd, 837 F.2d 179 (5th Cir.1988).

In this case petitioner was convicted of importing heroin. The appropriate predecessor penalty section was 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1). Because that section carries a mandatory special parole term of at least three years, petitioner is subject to a special parole term.

Accordingly, petitioner’s term of four years supervised release is vacated. In its place, however, the Court imposes a special parole term of four years.

*792CONCLUSION

The motion to vacate the sentence is granted in part and denied in part, as set forth herein.

SO ORDERED.

. § 960(b)(2)(A) provides in relevant part that "the person ... shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years ... a fine not to exceed ... $2,000,000 ... or both.”

. Concluding that a mandatory prison term under the statute is not unconstitutionally vague comports with precedent in this circuit. The Second Circuit has upheld the 1986 Anti-Drug Abuse Act against other similar constitutional challenges.