555 So. 2d 450 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] At an obviously abbreviated evidentiary hearing to determine the amounts of restitution, the trial court accepted each victim's *451 own assessment of his total losses in the burglaries, less any insurance recovery. The court then ordered restitution in the amounts of $10,325.00 to victim Pennington and $18,883.00 to victim Simpson. Appellant appeals from these findings but does not challenge the amount ordered paid to the third victim. We reverse.

Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1988), authorizes a sentencing court, after a hearing, to "... order the defendant to make restitution ... for damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense." (Italics added.) Subsection (6) of that section instructs the court further to consider not only the amount of the victims' losses but the ability of the defendant to pay. Subsection (7) places the burden of establishing victims' losses on the state.