Peters v. LIFE GENERAL SECURITY INS. CO.
[…] The defendant then obtained a stay order from the Court of Appeal, Fourth Circuit, State of Louisiana.

The return day for the present appeal was September 2, 1980. The record was lodged September 3, 1980, and the motion to dismiss was filed October 14, 1980. Counsel for appellees (plaintiffs) concedes in his brief on motion to dismiss that appellees did not file a motion to dismiss within the three day delay duly provided under LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161, as is clearly the case as the motion to dismiss was not filed within 3 days of the return day or the date on which the appeal was lodged. Article 2161 reads as follows:

"An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case *1287 either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."

The appellees' brief on motion to dismiss contends that failure to file an appeal bond timely on a suspensive appeal denies the Court of Appeal jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to the appeal as taken suspensively.