Peters v. Haymarket Leasing, Inc.
[…] We consider these arguments in turn.

We are not content to decide the claim on the sole basis of lack of presentment because we are not convinced that it is the type of claim to which the requirement of presentment applies. General Laws c. 84, § 15, provides that “a person [who] sustains bodily injury or damage in his property by reason of a defect or a want of repair . . . in or upon a way” may recover damages therefor from a county, city, town or person “by law obliged to repair the same.” The statute applies to the authority’s airport properties.