Peters v. Environmental Protection Board
[…] The environmental protection board of Stamford was the only defendant to pursue an appeal of the trial court’s decision to this court and is, therefore, referred to as the sole defendant in this opinion.

The trial court found that the following parties are aggrieved by the board’s decision: Linda M. Peters, John Peters, Paul C. Ferrara and Janet Ferrara. These parties are referred to as the plaintiffs in this opinion.

General Statutes § 8-3 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement appearing in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such *168municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days, before such hearing . . .

Relying on these earlier newspaper articles presents two additional problems. First, there is no indication that they were published within the statutorily mandated time frame. Second, notice by a mere volunteer or stranger is ineffective.