295 Mass. 588 | Mass. | 1936
[…] After receipt of these letters the members of the licensing board engaged the plaintiff to represent the board and the members thereof. In accordance therewith the plaintiff appeared in an equity session of the Superior Court, and, as a result of that appearance, a judge of that court revoked without prejudice the order of the mayor removing the members of the licensing board of the city as contained in the let
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 44, entitled “Municipal Finance,!’ provides in § 31 that “No department of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, except in cases of extreme emergency involving the health or safety of persons or- property, and then only by a vote in a city of two thirds of the members of the city council, and in a town by a vote of two thirds of the selectmen.” Decatur v. Auditor of Peabody, 251 Mass. 82. It is agreed that the city charter of the defendant may be regarded as evidence in the case.