Peters v. City of Jackson
[…] Thomas, 22 Ohio St. 2d 13 [51 O.O.2d 35,257 N.E.2d 371 (1970)], approved and followed."'"79 Ohio App.3d at 125, 606 N.E.2d at 1053.

The court in Prosen thus held that an unclassified civil service employee should not be afforded the civil service protection granted to classified employees. R.C. 2506.01 does not give common pleas courts subject matter jurisdiction over appeals by unclassified civil service employees.

R.C. 124.34 provides in pertinent part:

"The tenure of every officer or employee in the classified service * * * shall be during good behavior * * * and no such officer or employee shall be * * * removed, except * * * for * * * dishonesty, * * * failure of good behavior, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office. * * *

"In any case of * * * removal, the appointing authority shall furnish such employee with a copy of the order of * * * removal, which order shall state the reasons therefor. * * *