Peters v. City of Jackson
[…] Rieke v. Hausrod (1979),59 Ohio St. 2d 48, 49, 13 O.O.3d 35, 36, 391 N.E.2d 736, 737, where the Ohio Supreme Court limited R.C. 2506.01 to appeals from quasi-judicial proceedings.

In his reply brief, appellant argues that although he has no civil service protection, any termination of his employment must be accomplished in accordance with R.C. 737.12. Appellant further argues that because he has a right to be terminated in accordance with R.C. 737.12, he may utilize R.C. 2506.01 to appeal the decision to terminate him. R.C. 737.12 provides in pertinent part:

"The chief of police and the chief of the fire departmentshall have exclusive right to suspend any of the deputies, officers, or employees in their respective departments and under their management and control, for incompetence, gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, failure to obey orders given them by the proper authority, or for any other reasonable and just cause.