Peters v. City of Jackson
[…] No. 12123, unreported, 1985 WL 10887, the Ninth District again held that the removal procedures of R.C. 733.35 through 733.39 apply to terminations of volunteer township firefighters. See, also,Barnes v. Sandy Twp. Bd. of Trustees (June 25, 1991), Stark App. No. CA-8377, 1991 WL 122343, unreported, where the Fifth District, quoting Jaeger, held that a township volunteer firefighter has a protected property right and may not be deprived of that right without due process.

Second, we note that if R.C. 737.12 "provides for" appellant's termination, then R.C. 733.35 does not apply to his termination. R.C. 733.35 provides in pertinent part:

"The mayor of a municipal corporation shall have general supervision over each department and the officers provided for in Title VII of the Revised Code.