411 N.W.2d 463 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Plaintiff appealed from this order, forming the subject matter of Docket No. 90360. On April 8, 1986, these appeals were consolidated for purposes of appeal.
In Docket No. 84782, defendant Bauer argues that the trial court should have held that all of the presentence information reports and records were privileged and not subject to discovery, rather than holding that only those parts which constituted confidential communications were privileged. Bauer's argument rests largely on MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299, which provides:
All records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director's representative, shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.
*496 The language of this statute would seem to be absolute, barring disclosure and, therefore, discovery of the documents sought by plaintiff. As plaintiff points out, however, there are cases which carve out exceptions to this rule. For example, in People v Terry Burton,[1] this Court held that testimony regarding the substance of a phone conversation between a probation officer and a defendant, made outside of the scope of the officer's statutory responsibility, was admissible at trial. The Court reasoned that the statute expressly limits the privilege to records, reports and case histories, and that the confidence stated to exist between the probation officer and probationer only applied to probationers and defendants "under investigation."
In People v Rohn,[2] this Court reversed a defendant's conviction because, inter alia, the trial court had withheld presentence reports of three prosecution witnesses, all accomplices in the crime.