Peterman v. Midwestern National Insurance
[…] DeShaney v. Winnebago County Dep't of Social Servs., 489 U.S. 189, 212-213 (1989) (Blackmun, J., dissenting).

NOTES

[1] The cost of the insurance coverage was split evenly between Visuals and John.

[2] The certificate of insurance subsequently issued to the Petermans contained no provision as to when and how to achieve dependent coverage; nor did the certificate require that a written request be made to MNIC prior to the birth of the child to effectuate coverage.

[3] Section 631.09(2), Stats., reads as follows:

(2) ACTS OF AGENT. A failure by any policyholder or insured to perform an act required to perfect his or her rights under the policy, or failure to perform the act in the time and manner prescribed, does not affect the insurer's obligations under the policy if the failure was caused by an act, statement or representation or omission to perform a duty by an agent of the insurer who has apparent authority, whether or not the agent was within the actual scope of the agent's authority.

[4] ERISA § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (1988) (emphasis added), provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all state laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan."