Peterman v. Floriland Farms, Inc.
[…] Petitioners offer what they call a “logic argument,” a “statutory argument” and a “law argument,” wherein they come up with the contention that this question requires an affirmative answer. They support this contention with Schneider’s Workmen’s Compensation Law, Vol. 4, g 1177, p. 197, and what they call the landmark case on the point, Kilberg v. Vitch, 171 App.Div. 89, 156 N.Y.S. 971.

It is true that the last cited case affirmed the New York Commission’s finding of probable increase in the wages of a deceased minor employee, but Section 14 of New York Workmen’s Compensation Act on which the opinion was based is as follows :

“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the average weekly wages of the injured employee, at the time of the injury, shall be taken as the basis upon which to compute compensation or death benefits, and shall be determined as follows * * * ”

It will be seen by inspection of the two acts that the Florida and New York acts are very similar except that the New York act includes the words “or death benefits” which are omitted from the Florida act.