Peterman Lumber Co. v. Adams
[…] Defendant Bank contends that the assignment was general and valid for all purposes; that plaintiff was nothing more than a general creditor of Adams; and that the Bank’s legal title to the payments is superior to any claim of plaintiff.

Both parties contend that the substantive rights of the parties are governed by the Assignment of Claims Act of 1940, as amended.

At the outset it may be noted that the Bank and Adams fully complied with the Assignment of Claims Act and there is no question as to the validity of the assignment. 41 U.S.C.A. § 15, 31 U.S.C.A. § 203.

41 U.S.C.A. § 15, provides, inter alia:

“No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. * * *
“The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply in any case in which the moneys due or to become due from the United States or from any agency or department thereof, under a contract providing for payments aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institur tion, including any Federal lending agency: * * *.
“Notwithstanding any law to the contrary governing the validity of assignments, any assignment pursuant to this section, shall constitute a valid assignment for all purposes.
“In any case in which moneys due or to become due under any contract are or have been assigned pursuant to this section, no liability of any nature of the assignor to the United' States or any department or agency thereof, whether arising from or in*12dependently of such contract, shall create or impose any liability on the part of the assignee to make restitution, refund, or repayment to the United States of any amount heretofore since July 1, 1950, or hereafter received under the assignment. * *

Paragraphs two and three of the statute were added, by the 1940 amendment to the Act, and paragraph four was added by the 1951 amendment to the Act.