¶ 1. Pamela Peter appeals the summary judgment order dismissing her claim against
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We give the statutory language "its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or special definitional meaning." Id. We reject an interpretation that leads to an absurd or unreasonable result and we try to give "reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id., ¶ 46. Moreover, if "a legal term has a well-settled
¶ 8. The statute involved, Wis. Stat. § 893.89, provides in pertinent part:
Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property. (1) In this section, "exposureperiod" means the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.
(2) Except as provided in sub.