¶ 1. Pamela Peter appeals the summary judgment order dismissing her claim against
[…] (a) A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property.
*421 (b) A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee.
(c) An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.
(d) Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994.
(Emphasis added.)
B. Damages exception.
¶ 9. The first issue is whether the damages exception in Wis. Stat. § 893.89 applies. When the legislature enacted the construction statute of repose, it carved out an exception to ensure that the new statute did not extinguish any then-existing valid claims. The exception provides: "(4) This section does not apply to any of the following: ... (d) Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994."
¶ 10. Both parties observe that this exception has resulted in split decisions in our circuit courts.