Peter J. Finley v. Robert E. Hampton
[…] The response to plaintiff’s interrogatories states the reason for the redesignation was “the Agency’s determination, based upon the work experience of the Agency from November 1965 to the date of the change, that access to classified information was not essential to the performance of the incumbent’s work” (App. 1:26).

. We are not enlightened as to just what role the Security Officer plays in the determination of employee fitness for nonsensitive positions. Ex.O. 10450, § 8(a) (1) (iii), apparently contemplates security disqualification on the basis of “Any criminal, infamous, dishonest, immoral or notoriously disgraceful conduct or sexual perversion.” Civil Service Commission regulations, 5 CFR § 731.201(b), formerly 5 CFR § 2.106(3), provide a general basis for removal of employees from the competitive service for