Peter J. Finley v. Robert E. Hampton
[…] Mr. Finley was employed on October 25, 1965, by the Federal Housing Administration (FHA), now a part of HUD. His position, Employee Relations Specialist, Employee Relations and Security Section, Personnel Division, was not then classed as security “sensitive,” but on November 22, 1965, the head of FHA designated it “sensitive.” For three years previous to his employment by FHA, Finley had been employed at McGuire Air Force Base in New Jersey, in a position designated “sensitive,” and held an Air Force security clearance at the level “secret.” However, § 3(b) of Executive Order (Ex.O.) 10450 (April 27, 1953), as amended,1 requires that “any position so designated [as sensitive] shall be filled or occupied only by a person with respect to whom a full field investigation has been conducted,” and it made every agency head responsible for establishing a program to insure that employment and retention of any civilian employee be “clearly consistent with the interests of the national security.” The FHA accordingly requested the CSC to conduct a full-field investigation (FFI).