Peter J. Finley v. Robert E. Hampton
[…] Finley’s brief does not refer to this superior by name. The record contains correspondence in which the superior is sometimes identified as Mr. McKnew (App. 1:37) and other times as Mr. Donald Hanson, Mr. McKnew’s assistant (e. g., App. 1:42). In the District Court, Finley’s counsel referred to the superior as Mr. Hanson (App. 1:48). The record contains an indication that Mr. McKnew had been detailed to a different program in FHA but “physically remained in our office” (App. 1:42), while Mr. Hanson served as acting Chief of Section.

. Ex.O. 10450 provides, § 3(b) that, each agency head shall designate as a sensitive position any position within his agency “the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security.”