Peter Gabriel John McMullen v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] I disagree with the majority’s reliance upon § 1253(h)(2)(C) to show his ineligibility. Section 1253(h)(2)(C) envisions a showing of the alien’s personal culpability for the serious nonpolitical crime allegedly committed. The majority attributes to McMullen responsibility for the acts of other PIRA members during the period of his membership. Because none of the acts allegedly committed by McMullen can properly be cast as nonpolitical, the reliance upon § 1253(h)(2)(C) is misplaced.

The BIA, however, relied in the alternative upon § 1253(h)(2)(A) to deny McMullen § 1253(h)(l)’s protection. Section 1253(h)(2)(A) creates an exception to the mandatory withholding of deportation when the Attorney General determines that “the alien ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” McMullen admits to having illegally imported arms for PIRA use, and to having trained its members. The BIA found that the PIRA killed or attempted to kill those who publicly opposed their activities.