Peter Gabriel John McMullen v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 1452, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 13, reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 4700, 4712; see Artukovic, 693 F.2d at 898-99.

The Refugee Act of 1980 altered this framework in two ways. First, although it retained the "ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in ... persecution" language, it eliminated the references to Nazi Germany, thus expanding the universe of such undesirables. 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2)(A). Second, the Refugee Act of 1980 added three additional categories of undesirables, including the serious nonpolitical criminal category at issue in this case. 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2)(B)-(D).

There is a significant difference between category A, the successor to the language interpreted in Artukovic, and category C. Category A applies “if the Attorney General determines that —(A) the alien ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise persecuted any person____” Category C, however, applies “if the Attorney General determines that — (C) there are serious reasons for considering that the alien has committed a serious nonpolitical crime____” (Emphasis added.)