Peter G. Grav, Arlene L. Grav, and the First National Bank in Sioux Falls v. The United States
[…] I 1983). Since the terms “sold, leased or otherwise transferred” are not defined within the statute and authority to define such words is not delegated to the Secretary, we turn to state contract law to determine if the agreement between the Gravs and Goodale suffices to place the sale date prior to November 8, 1983.3

Under South Dakota law, a sale is defined as the passing of title from the seller to buyer for a price. S.D. Codified Laws Ann. § 57A-2-106(l) (1988). The passing of title usually occurs when the seller delivers the goods. S.D. Codified *1309Laws Ann. § 57A-2-401(2) (1988). However, when “the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting.” S.D. Codified Laws Ann. § 57A-2-401(3)(b) (1988).