Pet v. Department of Health Services
[…] Such an exemption may be granted orally but shall be reduced to writing and included as part of the record of the panel within two business days of the granting of the exemption or the opening of the record and shall state the reason for the exemption. Such exemption shall be granted to a member no more than once during any contested case and shall not be granted for a meeting at which the panel is acting on a proposed final decision on a statement of charges. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 4-179 (c) currently provides: “Except when authorized by law to render a final decision for an agency, a hearing officer shall, after hearing a matter, make a proposed final decision.” (Emphasis added.)






Dissenting Opinion

Berdon, J.,

dissenting.

This eight year odyssey does not speak well for our administrative process, especially because it involves a physician who is accused of serious professional misconduct and negligence.