Pet v. Department of Health Services
[…] Although the record is silent as to whether other board members in fact had read the record, the board’s attempt to follow the mandates of General Statutes § 4-179 suggests strongly that this procedure was adopted in light of the absence of a majority of board members who had themselves read the record as a whole.

The defendants admitted in their response to the plaintiffs complaint that “[ijt is purported that each of the Panel members voted on the Proposal for Decision.”

See footnote 1.

See footnote 1.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 4-180 provides in relevant part:

“(a) Each agency shall proceed with reasonable dispatch to conclude any matter pending before it . . .
“(b) If any agency fails to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section in any contested case, any party thereto or any interested person may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain for an order requiring the agency to render a decision forthwith, after hearing. . . .”