Pet v. Department of Health Services
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 167 Conn. 202, 207, 355 A.2d 21 (1974); Balch Pontiac-Buick, Inc. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 165 Conn. 559, 569, 345 A.2d 520 (1973); Welch v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. 208, 212-13, 257 A.2d 795 (1969).

*687I agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the record discloses that in imposing the one hour time limitation upon the cross-examination of Selig, Mandell intended to punish Dr. Pet.4 While Mandell had the *688right and duty to curtail repetitious or irrelevant cross-examination; see General Statutes § 4-178 (1) (“the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence”); punishing Dr. Pet by imposing a time limitation on his cross-examination was beyond the scope of Mandell’s authority.