Pet v. Department of Health Services
[…] The defendants are agencies within the meaning of General Statutes § 4-166 (1) and are subject to the provisions of the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-166 et seq. The department exists pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-l et seq. and the board exists pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 20-8a et seq. The board consists of nine members, six of whom are physicians, and is authorized to “(1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 20-8a (e); see Pet v. Department of Health Services, 207 Conn. 346, 347 n.l, 542 A.2d 672 (1988).