Pet v. Department of Health Services
[…] See footnote 8.

Although properly raised below, the trial court did not directly reach this issue in its memorandum of decision. The claim, however, is effectively another assertion that the board was insufficiently informed to render a final decision in this matter, and we treat it as such.

General Statutes § 20-8a, as now codified, provides in relevant part:

“(f) The board shall refer all statements of charges filed with the board by the department pursuant to section 20-13e to a medical hearing panel within sixty days of the receipt of charges. The panel shall consist of three members of the board, at least one of whom shall be a public member. The panel shall conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and the regulations established by the commissioner of health services concerning contested cases, except that the panel shall file a proposed final decision with the board within one hundred twenty days of the receipt of the issuance of the notice of hearing by the board. The time period for filing such proposed final decision with the board may be extended for good cause by the board in a duly recorded vote.
“(g) The board shall review the panel’s proposed final decision in accordance with the provisions of section 4-179, and adopt, modify or remand said decision for further review or for the taking of additional evidence. The board shall act on the proposed final decision within ninety days of the fil*684ing such proposed final decision with the board may be extended for good cause by the board in a duly recorded vote.
“(g) The board shall review the panel’s proposed final decision in accordance with the provisions of section 4-179, and adopt, modify or remand said decision for further review or for the taking of additional evidence. The board shall act on the proposed final decision within ninety days of the filing of said decision by the panel. This time period may be extended by the board for good cause in a duly recorded vote.
“(h) Except in a case in which a license has been summarily suspended . . . all three panel members shall be present to hear any evidence and vote on a proposedfinal decision. The chairperson of the medical examining board may exempt a member from a meeting of the panel if the chairperson finds that good cause exists for such an exemption.