Pet v. Department of Health Services
[…] The proposal for decision shall contain a statement of the reasons therefor and of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed decision, prepared by the person who conducted the hearing or one who has read the record. The parties by written stipulation may waive compliance with this section.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 20-13c provides in relevant part: “RESTRICTION, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF PHYSICIAN’S RIGHT TO PRACTICE. grounds. The board is authorized to restrict, suspend or revoke the license or limit the right to practice of a physician in accordance with section 19a-17, when the board finds that such physician is unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety for any of the following reasons . . . (2) emotional disorder or mental illness . . . (4) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of medicine; (5) possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs, except for therapeutic or other medically proper purposes . . . .”

The defendants are agencies within the meaning of General Statutes § 4-166 (1) and are subject to the provisions of the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-166 et seq.