Pet v. Department of Health Services
[…] We have held repeatedly that “the ‘procedures required by the UAPA exceed the minimal procedural safeguards mandated by the due process clause.’ Adamchek v. Board of Education, 174 Conn. 366, 369, 387 A.2d 556 (1978); Taylor v. Robinson, 171 Conn. 691, 698, 372 A.2d 102 (1976).” Pet v. Department of Health Services, 207 Conn. 346, 356-57, 542 A.2d 672 (1988). While the UAPA provides that in contested cases “a party may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts”; General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 4-178 (3), now codified at § 4-178 (5); it also provides that “the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 4-178 (1).