207 Conn. 346 | Conn. | 1988
[…] The trial court’s finding that the plaintiff is suffering irreparable injury is clearly erroneous; Practice Book § 4061; and its award of injunctive relief was error.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the matter is remanded to the trial court with direction to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction because of the plaintiff’s failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The department of health services and the Connecticut medical examining board are agencies of the state within the meaning of General Statutes § 4-166. The department exists pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-l et seq. and the board exists pursuant to General Statutes § 20-8a et seq. The board consists of nine members, six of whom are physicians, and is authorized to “(1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.” General Statutes § 20-8.