207 Conn. 346 | Conn. | 1988
[…] The department of health services and the Connecticut medical examining board are agencies of the state within the meaning of General Statutes § 4-166. The department exists pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-l et seq. and the board exists pursuant to General Statutes § 20-8a et seq. The board consists of nine members, six of whom are physicians, and is authorized to “(1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.” General Statutes § 20-8.
General Statutes § 20-13c provides: “restriction, suspension OR REVOCATION OF PHYSICIAN’S RIGHT TO PRACTICE. GROUNDS. The board is authorized to restrict, suspend or revoke the license or limit the right to practice of a physician in accordance with section 19a-17, when the board finds that such physician is unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety for any of the following reasons: (1) Physical illness or loss of motor skill, including but not limited to deterioration through the aging process; (2) emotional disorder or mental illness; (3) abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals; (4) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of medicine; (5) possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs, except for therapeutic or other medically proper purposes; (6) misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact in the obtaining or reinstatement of a license to practice medicine; or (7) violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation established hereunder.”
The trial court, O’Neill, J., held that the allegations, if proven by the plaintiff, would “easily lead a court to conclude that he was not receiving a fair hearing.”