207 Conn. 346 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Thus, the court held that the city of Norwalk was not foregoing an appeal when it filed for injunctive action since an appeal was no longer possible.
The trial court said that Rhode Island “provides the most compelling arguments for allowing discovery, employing the reasoning in Shively [v. Stewart, 65 Cal. 2d 475, 421 P.2d 65, 55 Cal. Rptr. 217 (1966),] as its predicate.” It referred to Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-10 (concerning boards and commissions within the department of health services) as “almost identical” with General Laws of Rhode Island (1956) § 28-5-13 (G) (now § 29-5-7). This Rhode Island statute concerned the Fair Employment Practices Commission and provided that that agency had the following among its powers and duties: “In connection with any investigation or hearing ... to hold hearings, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, take the testimony of any person under oath, and, in connection therewith, to require the production for examination of any books and papers relating to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission.” The statutes are not quite the same. The Rhode Island statute is broader than § 19a-10, which does not have any language about “investigation” at all.
The trial court then discussed the Rhode Island case of La Petite Auberge v.