259 Conn. 345 | Conn. | 2002
[…] A party may preserve for appeal a claim that a jury instruction was improper either by submitting a written request to charge or by taking an exception to the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 19a-341 provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding any general statute or municipal ordinance or regulation pertaining to nuisances to the contrary, no agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or facility, or any of its appurtenances, or the operation thereof, shall be deemed to constitute a nuisance, either public or private, due to alleged objectionable (1) odor from livestock, manure, fertilizer or feed . . . provided such agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or facility has been in operation for one year or more and has not been substantially changed, and such operation follows generally accepted agricultural practices. Inspection and approval of the agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or facility by the Commissioner of Agriculture or his designee shall be prima facie evidence that such operation follows generally accepted agricultural practices. . . .
“(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply whenever a nuisance results from negligence or wilful or reckless misconduct in the operation of any such agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment or facility, or any of its appurtenances.”
In the second count, seeking equitable relief, the plaintiffs alleged that the offensive odors generated by the defendants’ farm violated General Statutes § 22a-16, which prohibits the “unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction” of the state’s air, water or other natural resources.