— Act No. 372, adopted by the Pennsylvania Legislature on December 29, 1972, P.L. 1726, as an amendment to section 1361 of the Public School Code of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, 24P.S. §13-1361, provides that when a local board of school directors makes provisions to transport public school pupils to and from the schools which they attend, the board must “also make identical provision for the free transportation of pupils who regularly attend nonpublic kindergarten, elementary and high schools . . . during regular school hours on such dates and periods that the nonpublic school... is in regular session ...” (Emphasis supplied.) This case is presently before the court on the request of plaintiffs, who are stu