We have for review Persen v. Southland Corp., 640 So.2d 1228 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), wherein the following question was certified to be of great public importance:
[…] In applying the section 768.125 exceptions, we must look to the language of the statute as well as the provisions of the criminal statutes dealing with the sale of alcohol. Ellis, 586 So.2d at 1047. Under the statute’s minor exception, one who “willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes” alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age may be liable for injury caused by the intoxicated minor. The minor exception has been construed as mirroring liability under the criminal statute, section 562.11(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), which reads in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises.
Ellis, 586 So.2d at 1048.
In the original bill proposed by the House Committee on Regulated Industries and Licensing, the habitual drunkard exception would have applied in all cases where the criminal statute dealing with the subject was violated.