We have for review Persen v. Southland Corp., 640 So.2d 1228 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), wherein the following question was certified to be of great public importance:
[…] DOES SECTION 768.125, FLORIDA STATUTES, WHICH IMPOSES LIABILITY ON ONE WHO “KNOWINGLY SERVES” A HABITUAL DRUNKARD, APPLY TO A RETAIL SELLER WHO SELLS TO AN ADULT CLOSED CONTAINER ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES FOR CONSUMPTION OFF PREMISES?
Id. at 1230. We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const.
The petitioners, Terje Persen and Elizabeth Dryhurst, personal representative of the Estate of Mette Valland, filed suit against the Southland Corporation, the owner of “7-
Section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:
Liability for injury or damage resulting from intoxication. — A person who sells or famishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.
(Emphasis added.) We have repeatedly recognized that this statute was enacted to limit the existing liability of liquor vendors, which had been broadened by judicial decision. Bankston v. Brennan, 507 So.2d 1385, 1386 (Fla.1987); Armstrong v. Munford, Inc., 451 So.2d 480, 481 (Fla.1984); Migliore v. Crown Liquors of Broward, Inc., 448 So.2d 978, 981 (Fla.1984). Section 768.125 limits liability by codifying the original common law rule absolving vendors of alcoholic beverages from liability and providing express exceptions where a vendor “willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes” alcoholic beverages to one who is not of lawful drinking age or “knowingly serves” alcoholic beverages to a person habitually addicted to alcohol. Ellis v. N.G.N. of Tampa, Inc., 586 So.2d 1042, 1046 (Fla.1991).