Persad v. Balram
[…] Also, the testimony adduced from Moscan Persad more than adequately established that on May 22, 1994 he possessed the requisite authority under Domestic Relations Law § 11 to solemnize marriages in the Hindu religion. Indeed, other than establishing that Mr. Persad was not registered with the City of New York under Domestic Relations Law § 11-b,there was no testimony advanced to impugn his authority as a priest empowered to officiate marriages in the Hindu religion.

*715A further issue exists as to the substance of the ceremony. Section 12 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that a marriage is solemnized when “the parties * * * solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife.” The statute also states that “[n]o particular form or ceremony is required.” (Id.) In the Court’s opinion, the testimony conclusively revealed that the parties engaged in an austere ritual pursuant to the Hindu faith.