Persad v. Balram
[…] Likewise, Moscan Per sad’s failure to register with the City of New York pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 11-b prior to performing the marriage ceremony did not render the parties’ marriage void. (See, Shamsee v Shamsee, 51 AD2d 1028 [2d Dept 1976].) In New York, a marriage may be solemnized by “[a] clergyman or minister of any religion.” (Domestic Relations Law § 11 [1].) Section 2 of the Religious Corporations Law defines the terms clergyman and minister as:

“including] a duly authorized pastor, rector, priest, rabbi, and a person having authority from, or in accordance with, the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body of the denomination or order, if any, to which the church belongs, or otherwise from the church or synagogue to preside over and direct the spiritual affairs of the church or synagogue.”

This statute must be given a broad interpretation so as not to infringe on an individual’s constitutional guarantee of religious freedom. (See, O’Neill v Hubbard, 180 Misc 214 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1943].)