Perry v. United States
[…] . The phrase "while armed” refers to a penalty enhancement provision, D.C.Code § 22-4502, that "does not require the use of or the intent to use a weapon in the commission of a crime; it requires mere availability of a weapon.” Washington v. United States, 366 A.2d 457, 461 (D.C.1976).

. Harris v. United States, 333 A.2d 397, 400 (D.C.1975) (including imitation or unloaded pistols as "dangerous weapons”).

. See Williamson, 445 A.2d at 979.

. Bishop v. United States, 121 U.S.App.D.C. 243, 244, 349 F.2d 220, 221 (1965).

. Unlike the ADW statute, the "while armed” provision, D.C.Code § 22-4502, specifies "any pistol or other firearm (or imitation thereof) or other dangerous or deadly weapon (including a sawed-off shotgun, shotgun, machine gun, rifle, dirk, bowie knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife, razor, blackjack, billy, or metallic or other false knuckles).”

. We have repeatedly said that an aider and abettor is responsible for the principal’s use of a weapon if he either knows, or it was reasonably foreseeable, that the principal would use a dangerous weapon. Many of these statements have been dicta. See, e.g., Guishard v.