Perry v. State
[…] He also saw a straw cowboy hat on the backseat of the vehicle.

Appellant contends that the State failed to prove a specific intent to take money, since the evidence only showed that appellant entered the building and pointed a gun at an employee while his partner assaulted the other employees, and that, no demand having been made for money, those acts could indicate the probability of other offenses such as kidnapping, rape, or murder, rather than robbery. That argument is frivolous. Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-3-79 (Supp.1972) defines the crime of armed robbery as follows:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by vio-, lence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (9) years.

The indictment follows the statute. In Harris v. State, 329 So.2d 525 (Miss.1976), involving robbery, Harris made a similar argument, and the Court said: