Perry v. State
[…] Over the defendant's objection, the trial court admitted both exhibits into evidence. The letter, written by William Perry, incriminated him since he admitted being at the scene of the offense. After a jury trial, Perry was convicted of burglary, a class C felony.

ISSUE

Whether the trial court erred in admitting into evidence a letter' written by the defendant which was seized by a jailer.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

In Indiana, a confined person may send and receive an unlimited amount of correspondence. Indiana Code section 11-11-3-2(a). However, the correctional facility "may require prior approval of correspondence between a confined person and another person if the other person: ... (8) Is being held in a county jail...." Ind.Code § 11-11-3-2(b)(8). Indiana Code section 11-11-3-3 specifies that correspondence between an inmate and his attorney, a governmental official, the court, or the media, cannot be opened except in the inmate's presence.