Perry v. State
[…] (R. 43). Perry now appeals.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Perry argues that his consumption of alcohol on November 24th, 1993 occurred during a time when his probation was tolled by operation of law. Appellant's brief, p. 6. Since his probationary period was tolled from August 16, 1993 until November 24, 1993, Perry claims that he was not subject to the conditions of probation when this violation occurred. Therefore, he asserts that the state cannot use his alcohol consumption on November 24th as the basis for revoking his probation.

*538 Perry correctly points out that I.C. § 35-38-2-3 automatically tolls the period of probation when the state files a petition to revoke probation. In pertinent part, this statute reads:

(b) When a petition is filed charging a violation of a condition of probation, the court may:
(1) Offer a summons to be issued to the person to appear; or
(2) Order a warrant for the person's arrest if there is a risk of the person's fleeing the jurisdiction or causing harm to others.
(c) The issuance of a summons or warrant tolls the period of probation until the final determination of the charge. I.C. § 35-38-2-3(b), (c) (West Supp. 1992).

We disagree, however, with Perry's contention that he was not subject to the conditions of his probation during the tolled period.