Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co.
[…] Musco v. Conte, 22 A.D.2d 121, 254 N.Y.S.2d 589 (1964); Missouri Pacific Railroad v. Southern Pacific Co., Tex.Civ.App., 430 S.W.2d 900 (1968). See Annot., 20 A.L.R. 2d 925 (1951). If the general rule applied here, the trial court was in error in granting summary judgment.

In contrast, the limitation period specified in the Uniform Commercial Code conflicts with the general limitations rule for indemnity actions. Section 70A-2-725 provides in pertinent part:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made... .

The language of this provision appears to be absolute. The action must be commenced within four years after the action accrues, and a cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when tender of delivery is made, "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." By its terms, this provision appears to override the general rule regarding indemnity actions.