Perry v. Hibriten Furniture Co.
[…] See Larson, Workmen's Compensation, § 57.51, at nn. 96-97 (1976), and cases collected therein. Even so, when all of an employee's injuries are included in the schedule set out in G.S. 97-31, as here, his entitlement to compensation *401 is exclusively under that section. Little v. Food Service, supra. This is true because G.S. 97-31, in pertinent part, provides:

"In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement. . .." (Emphasis added.)

See Watts v. Brewer, 243 N.C. 422, 90 S.E.2d 764 (1956); Stanley v. Hyman-Michaels Co., 222 N.C. 257, 22 S.E.2d 570 (1942). Compare Larson, supra, § 58.20, n. 34 et seq.