756 P.2d 150 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] In re Marriage of Burkey, 36 Wash. App. 487, 489, 675 P.2d 619 (1984). Upon a challenge to jurisdiction, the party asserting it has the burden of establishing its existence. Bershaw v. Sarbacher, 40 Wash. App. 653, 655, 700 P.2d 347 (1985). A *939 motion to dismiss is viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Skarperud v. Long, 40 Wash. App. 548, 552, 699 P.2d 786 (1985).

[1] That portion of the Washington long-arm statute which Mrs. Perry asserts gives rise to jurisdiction over the Hamiltons is based upon RCW 4.28.185(1)(b) which states:

Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
...
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

In the seminal case of International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 90 L. Ed. 95, 66 S. Ct. 154, 161 A.L.R. 1057 (1945), the Court stated: