Perry v. GMAC Leasing Corp.
[…] Richard A. Kupfer of Wagner, Nugent, Johnson, Roth, Romano, Eriksen & Kupfer, P.A., West Palm Beach, for amicus curiae Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers.

Jeffrey B. Shapiro and Judy D. Shapiro of Herzfeld and Rubin, Miami, for amicus curiae Florida Motor Vehicle Leasing Group.

LEHAN, Judge.

In this wrongful death suit plaintiff appeals a summary judgment in favor of defendant who was the lessor of the automobile, the negligent operation of which was the alleged cause of the damages claimed. The basis for the summary judgment was section 324.021(9)(b), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100,000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability; further, this subsection shall be applicable so long as the insurance required under such lease agreement remains in effect, shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle or for the acts of the operator in connection therewith.

The lease was for five years, gave the lessee the option to purchase the vehicle at the end of the lease term, and required the lessee to obtain the insurance specified in the statute which, in fact, the lessee had obtained.

Plaintiff, citing Smith v.