76 Cal. App. 2d 395 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1946
[…] The fallacy of this reasoning is obvious, for whatever action, if any, the plaintiff may have against his attorney would be based upon an entirely different cause from the obligation sued upon. It follows, therefore, that the attorney is not included within the category of those for whose protection section 513 was enacted, namely, “sureties, guarantors, endorsers, accommodation makers, and others, . . . subject to the obligation or liability, the performance or enforcement of which is stayed, postponed, or suspended. ...” (Italics ours.) (See, Modern Industrial Bank v. Zaentz (1941), 177 Misc. 132 [29 N.Y.S.2d 969].) We have not been directed to, nor have we been able to find, any authority which upholds