Perry v. Cain
[…] Appellant appealed.

During the pendency of the appeal, bondsman moved to dismiss on grounds appellant did not raise the issue of some defect in the affidavit before the trial court, and did not recite in the petition in error that the sufficiency of the affidavit was the issue on appeal. Ruling on the motion to dismiss was deferred for consideration on the merits of the appeal. Bondsman’s motion to dismiss is without merit. The only issue in the trial court was the sufficiency of the affidavit as to undertaking and the appellant’s petition in error fairly raises that issue on appeal.

*893Section 1322, supra, states in pertinent part:

“Every ‘bondsman’ shall file with the undertaking an affidavit stating whether or not he or anyone for his use has been promised or has received any security or consideration for his undertaking, and if so, the nature and description of security and amount thereof, and the name of the person by whom such promise was made or from whom such security or consideration was received. * * * An action to enforce any indemnity agreement shall not lie in favor of the surety against such indemnitor, except with respect to agreements set forth in such affidavit. * * ”