| Rochester City Court | Nov 29, 1984
[…] Such a harsh result could not have been intended by the drafters of the rules, nor can such a result be tolerated by a court. However, delays caused by mail or through inadvertence can cause such a result, especially in view of the holding in Chase v Scalici (97 AD2d 25), where the court held that the 30-day period for demanding a trial de nova may not be extended as a matter of judicial discretion.

In contrast to the rules of compulsory arbitration, CPLR 5513, which governs the time within which to appeal to the Appellate Division or the Court of Appeals, permits an appeal to be taken “within [30] days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry” (CPLR 5513, subd [a]; emphasis added). Furthermore, when a copy of the judgment or order and notice of its entry are served by mail, the appellant has an additional five days to appeal (CPLR 2103, subd [b], par 2; subd [c]; see, also, Messner v Messner, 42 AD2d 889).