Lead Opinion
[…] As another example, the State suggests the statute would legitimately proscribe a threat by a district-judge to dismiss a lawsuit that a legislator filed if the legislator did not vote for judicial pay raises.
Most, if not all, of the coercive activity by government officials that a legislature might legitimately proscribe — including the activity suggested by the State — is proscribed more specifically by other statutory provisions. For instance, the State can legitimately prohibit threats that are intended to coerce someone to engage in illegal activity, but the text of § 36.03(a)(1) itself contains the alternative element “influences or attempts to influence a public servant to violate the public servant’s known legal duty.”
The State’s approach raises concerns. With legitimate applications flowing solely, or almost entirely, from conduct proscribed by other statutes, it could be said that the challenged statute has no life of its own. In City of Los Angeles v.