Lead Opinion
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 36.01(3). Coercive behavior designed to obtain a personal benefit may also fall under the theft statute. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 31.01(3)(A) ("Consent is not
. 424 S.W.3d 10 (Tex.Crim.App.2013).
. 475 S.W.3d 860 (Tex.Crim.App.2015).
. - U.S. -, 135 S.Ct. 2443, 2451, 192 L.Ed.2d 435 (2015).
. Id.
. Id. Whether a warrant may issue may itself be a matter of statutory authorization. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02.
. Tex. Const, art. 16, § 41 (“Any person who' shall, directly or indirectly, offer, give, or promise, any money or thing of value, ‘ testimonial, privilege or personal advantage, to any executive or judicial officer or member of the Legislature to influence him in the performance of any of his public or official duties, shall be guilty of bribery, and be pun-
. See id.
. NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886, 910, 102 S.Ct. 3409, 73 L.Ed.2d 1215 (1982).
. United States v. Blagojevich, 794 F.3d 729, 735 (7th Cir.2015).
. Id. at 736.
. See supra part III.D.l and nn. 176-78 and accompanying text.