Lead Opinion
[…] . The counts are out of order chronologically — the acts alleged in Count II precede the acts alleged in Count I.
. Tex. Penal Code § 39.02(a)(2), Although there are other statutory methods of committing abuse of official capacity, we focus solely on the statutory method described by the indictment’s allegations. See Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex.Crim.App.2000) ("[T]he ‘law’ as 'authorized by the indictment' must be the statutory elements of the offense ... as modified by the charging instrument.”).
. Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(41).
. Id. § 36.03(a)(1). Again, we focus solely on the statutory method of committing the offense that is described by the indictment's allegations.
. Id, § 1.07(a)(9)(F).
. Id. § 36.03(c).
. Id. § 2.02(b) ("The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging the commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.”)
.After the trial court’s rulings denying habe-as relief and denying Governor Perry's initial motions to quash the indictment, Governor Perry filed a third motion to quash that áí-leged, among other things, that count one lacked specificity for the reasons the trial court had suggested.