Lead Opinion
[…] The .overbreadth,.of a, statute must be ‘‘substantial, not only in an absolute sense, but also relative to the statute’s plainly legitimate sweep.”
The first step in an over-breadth analysis is to construe the challenged statute; it is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches too far without first knowing what it covers.
Even if a narrowing construction is not feasible, a state court may cure an overbreadth problem by severing a portion of the statute.
B. Focus of the Overbreadth Challenge
The coercion-of-a-public-servant statute, Penal Code § 36.03, provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he:
(1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in ... a specific performance of his official duty.
[[Image here]]
(c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(1) of this section that the person who influences or attempts to influence the public servant is a member of the governing body of a governmental entity, and that the ‘action that influ-*904 enees or attempts to influence the public servant is an official action taken by the ■ member of the governing body. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “official action” includes deliberations by the governing body of a governmental entity.117
“Coercion” is not defined in § 36.03, but it is defined in § 1.07, the Penal Code’s general definition section,
The definition of “coercion” sets forth several meanings in six subsections,