Perron v. City of Somersworth
[…] It is axiomatic that matters ignored in the trial court may not be raised here. Daboul v. Town of Hampton, 124 N.H. 307, 309, 471 A.2d 1148, 1149 (1983).

That leaves the third issue, whether as a matter of law the trial court could have sustained the dismissal on the record before it. This does call for consideration on the merits, which we will preface *306with attention to the language of the governing statute and our prior case law construing its terms.

RSA 105:2-a provides that an appointed chief of police

“shall be subject to suspension without pay or dismissal only for cause, and after he has been presented with a written specification of the reasons. Upon such suspension or dismissal, he shall be entitled to a hearing, on the merits and reasonableness of the action, in superior court .... The court shall have the power to affirm, modify or negate such suspension or dismissal, based upon its findings.”

As we noted above, Ingersoll v.