539 S.W.2d 95 | Tex. App. | 1976
[…] Since the cause of action was withdrawn from the consideration of the jury, under the well established rule we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the losing party, and must indulge against the Court’s action every inference that may properly be drawn from the evidence. Kingsley v. Western Natural Gas Company, 393 S.W.2d 345, 351 (Tex.Civ.App.—Houston 1965, writ ref’d n. r. e.); Triangle Motors of Dallas v. Richmond, 152 Tex. 354, 258 S.W.2d 60 (1953); Jones v. Nafco Oil & Gas, Inc., 380 S.W.2d 570, 574 (Tex.1964).
Texas Probate Code Ann., sec. 59, in part, requires “Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen (14) years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator. * * * ” (Emphasis ours.)
The instrument of August 5, 1974, was not handwritten. Therefore, in order to be proved as the will of Lewis F. Per-ritte, it must have been attested by two or